PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-08-17 13:13:43

Jaicen
Centipede
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 461

Atari Mouse??

Just wondering if anyone has used an Atari ST mouse with the sequencer. I found one at my studio yesterday, but I thought I'd check first to see if it's worth pinching, ermm, liberating wink

Offline

 

#2 2006-08-17 14:43:17

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Atari Mouse??

Actually ST mice always sucked - to my mind.. But that reminds me having a Amiga&ST compatible mouse still in my "store" wink think it's a Logitech, with mode-switch. I was using this on my ST back in the days, much snappier than the atari mouse. I'm going to check the differences between those standards, since the mouse is the same it's going to be an easy comparison..

Edit: However, certainly it doesn't look as nice as the original big_smile

Last edited by ron (2006-08-17 14:45:35)

Offline

 

#3 2006-08-17 16:06:37

Jaicen
Centipede
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 461

Re: Atari Mouse??

So is it any good? I can't tell from that!
It certainly is ugly, that's one thing I think we can agree on! But if it works...

Offline

 

#4 2006-08-17 21:05:40

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Atari Mouse??

Well, i'd rather use it for a doorstop wink that's why i got the Logitech back in the days. Even if you clean that beast it still feels like a good mouse being dirty. I guess if you hook up that thing to your sequencer you'll probably tell it's worse than the Amiga mouse or even the 1350. However its uglyness is quite charming..

Offline

 

#5 2006-08-17 21:30:56

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Atari Mouse??

I remember back in nineties when I was inside that Amiga-Atari ST diabriba that I once told an ST user, when listing ST cons: "...and the mouse looks crap"

8)

Offline

 

#6 2006-08-17 22:49:27

commodork64
Nebulus
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 68

Re: Atari Mouse??

It does work, not very quickly or smoothly but I've been getting by with mine until I get the Holy Grail that is Firestarter's box. No right click gets me every time though, Atari Cubase is obviously etched in my head.

I think they look nice... in a kinda boxy way. The Atari logo on them looks great anyway.

Offline

 

#7 2006-08-18 12:37:49

linde
Mad Max
From: Schweden
Registered: 2006-07-30
Posts: 95
Website

Re: Atari Mouse??

I tried my original atari mouse with the sequencer yesterday, and it worked fine. It needs a good cleaning (I couldn't even scrape the crap of the wheels with my fingers), though. I couldn't get the right mouse button to function properly without killing the left button.

It's a nice mouse though. it feels a bit heavy and sturdy, especially if you compare it with the Atari ST itself tongue. The buttons have a nice feel (like an old keyboard compared to a laptop keyboard).

EDIT:
commodork, now that's a good name smile

Last edited by linde (2006-08-18 12:38:22)

Offline

 

#8 2006-08-23 09:46:35

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Atari Mouse??

I've tried my Atari mice yesterday. Regarding the P64 i take everything back i've said before and claim the opposite roll

The more advanced 3rd party mice, i got a Logitech (Atari only) and a Boeder (switchable Atari / Amiga) both seem to have a higher resolution, which was much better on the Atari platform but doesn't work well with P64 sequencer.

The original Atari mouse however is snappier than using an Amiga mouse (got both the old brick-shaped and the newer one from Amiga technologies), and it's even better than my C= 1350 (don't have a 1351 for testing) which i prefered untill now... Right mouse button doesn't work for all of them (1350/Amiga/Atari).

I was recently thinking about modifying the mouse to get the RMB onto the keyboard matrix triggering F5 - shouldn't be too hard except for i don't have time for this right now..

There's one drawback i discovered while still having the atari mouse plugged in and working with the monosynth - seems like there's anything interfering with the keyboard matrix so pressing the right Shift key triggers RUN/STOP!

BTW: I got an old Atari trackball, like this one:
http://www.puntodepartida.com/imagenes/maquinatiempo/atari2600/trackball.jpg
but it's just too slow for P64 - there's a switch for joystick/trackball mode but switched to "trackball" it doesn't work, seems to be different from atari mouse parameters. In joystick mode it's just too lazy..

Offline

 

#9 2006-08-23 21:25:47

commodork64
Nebulus
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 68

Re: Atari Mouse??

Nice trackball! I considered getting one (maybe not Atari) to install into the C64 case. I'm still trying to figure out a way of fixing the PSone screen into the casing so it looks neat too. I even considered building a case to fit the screen into so the whole thing looks like a PET... probably beyond my skills though.

Offline

 

#10 2006-08-25 03:10:47

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: Atari Mouse??

a 1350 would be all crummy, as it is just like a joystick, so it's not a fair comparison.. however, the trackball would be AMAZING..

i have a trackball for c64.. i never tried it.. i'm an idiot.

Offline

 

#11 2006-10-19 15:36:22

TheLustyGhost
Guest

Re: Atari Mouse??

Is it possible to build an adaptor to allow both mouse buttons on the ST mouse to work with the c64?  It's the kind of thing that's a pain to pull up on Google, no luck there yet...

EDIT: never mind, got a 1351 on ebay.  As long as it works, I should be set.

Last edited by TheLustyGhost (2006-10-25 17:01:59)

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008