PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2008-06-23 21:00:51

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

so, i'm trying to work out how to change patterns in bassline from logic using the dtronics interface. i've read that this has to be program change data and not cc data but i'd be interested to hear from anyone first hand how they got it working.

Offline

 

#2 2008-06-23 21:38:36

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

am i correct in thinking that this can be accomplished by sending midi program changes on midi channel 16?

Offline

 

#3 2008-06-24 11:41:36

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

http://www.prophet64-forum.com/viewtopic.php?id=644

Not using Logic but just a proof it's possible :
The pattern select using midi program change is not broken in the Monosynth ! I managed to change patterns using Renoise (92 command in the panning column and 0000 to select pattern 1) wink

But i haven't been able to change pattern using an evolution mk-125 midi keyboard, which is supposed to be able to send Program Change commands...

Offline

 

#4 2008-06-24 11:51:09

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

stamba wrote:

http://www.prophet64-forum.com/viewtopic.php?id=644

Not using Logic but just a proof it's possible :
The pattern select using midi program change is not broken in the Monosynth ! I managed to change patterns using Renoise (92 command in the panning column and 0000 to select pattern 1) wink

But i haven't been able to change pattern using an evolution mk-125 midi keyboard, which is supposed to be able to send Program Change commands...

Renoise rulez!


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#5 2008-06-24 11:57:50

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

http://www.bermuda.ch/balduin/blog/renoise.gif

Yeah !!

Offline

 

#6 2008-06-24 13:09:52

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

I have renoise! I'll report back with infoz if it works in Logic.

Offline

 

#7 2008-06-24 13:31:58

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

Great ! Let us know ! smile

Offline

 

#8 2008-06-24 23:16:56

athleos
Nibbler
Registered: 2008-02-08
Posts: 44
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

man... renoise is soooo sexy!  i have the "demo" at the moment but when i get the money, i'm going to buy it so i can get crackin'.  i love the idea of a modern tracker that has MIDI sequencing capabilities.

Offline

 

#9 2008-06-24 23:33:33

dby
Rockford
Registered: 2006-07-20
Posts: 57

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

Kewl, a bunch of fellow renoisers... one of the few programs I paid for.

Offline

 

#10 2008-06-24 23:38:16

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

athleos wrote:

man... renoise is soooo sexy!  i have the "demo" at the moment but when i get the money, i'm going to buy it so i can get crackin'.  i love the idea of a modern tracker that has MIDI sequencing capabilities.

What's so special in this? Octamed Sound Studio on Amiga has MIDI since 15+ years!

Offline

 

#11 2008-06-25 02:17:17

athleos
Nibbler
Registered: 2008-02-08
Posts: 44
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

KONEY wrote:

athleos wrote:

man... renoise is soooo sexy!  i have the "demo" at the moment but when i get the money, i'm going to buy it so i can get crackin'.  i love the idea of a modern tracker that has MIDI sequencing capabilities.

What's so special in this? Octamed Sound Studio on Amiga has MIDI since 15+ years!

"MODERN- of or relating to the present or recent times as opposed to the remote past:  characterized by or using the most up-to-date techniques, ideas, or equipment"
Octamed Sound Studio doesn't run on my MacbookPro...  can't a guy get a little excited about a program?

Offline

 

#12 2008-06-25 10:35:01

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

HAha...was that Koney shouting about Octamed?? I thought there is nothing you can do without midi-controll!! :-)

I tried to load some VST on octamed's plugin interface, but for some reason it didn't work smile
There are already plenty of features that i didn't want to miss. Compared to FT2, Octamed etc it is really more than improvement, but without missing the point. For me it still 'feels' like using FT2 and thats what i like.

I tried also Skale but for some reason we couldn't get friends.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#13 2008-06-25 10:36:02

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

AHHH, mac! OK!

Offline

 

#14 2008-06-25 10:40:08

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: dtronics MIDI interface, bassline and logic

firestARTer wrote:

HAha...was that Koney shouting about Octamed?? I thought there is nothing you can do without midi-controll!! :-)

I tried to load some VST on octamed's plugin interface, but for some reason it didn't work smile
There are already plenty of features that i didn't want to miss. Compared to FT2, Octamed etc it is really more than improvement, but without missing the point. For me it still 'feels' like using FT2 and thats what i like.

Octamed HAS midi, it always had and I always used it with MIDI until I moved to logic audio. I don't mean one has to use octamed today, I simply mean that MIDI is an obvious thing, because it's been into trackers since Octamed came out in 1994 or something.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008