PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2008-06-01 13:04:55

thatsgoldjerry
Dan Dare
From: U.S.
Registered: 2008-05-15
Posts: 76

how to change pot values

i have 6 atari paddles

and i wanted to know if

i could add a resistor or capacitor

at the end of one the legs

to change it to 500k ohms?

Offline

 

#2 2008-06-01 14:33:19

frailn
Nibbler
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 49

Re: how to change pot values

Poti Trouble:
http://www.prophet64-forum.com/viewtopic.php?id=23

Making Pots More Accurate:
http://www.prophet64-forum.com/viewtopic.php?id=173

Read these two threads, then, experiment, as others have! And post your findings back to the forum for others to learn from, like in the above posts. Great learning experience. I may just play around with my atari-paddle modification, as well.

Last edited by frailn (2008-06-01 14:36:54)

Offline

 

#3 2008-06-01 16:58:53

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: how to change pot values

So your plan is to modify the atari paddles anyways so they wouldn't work with 2600s anymore.
Why not changing the paddle pot to 500K (or to 100K + 4.7nF cap) and putting a nice C= sticker next to the ⎠|⎝ logo?

Offline

 

#4 2008-06-01 23:41:15

thatsgoldjerry
Dan Dare
From: U.S.
Registered: 2008-05-15
Posts: 76

Re: how to change pot values

yeah i want full pot rotation,
i'm using it for cynthcart,
i dont want to buy
pots because i would have to buy
them off line and i dont feel like going
threw all that.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008