PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2007-05-21 16:40:37

AcIdQuIff
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2007-05-21
Posts: 3
Website

dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

how do
ive been perving on this forum for yonks but have had nothing to offer in the way of questions/answers un til now.

got a dtronics midi--c64 interface/converter
and just cant get the bugger to work

have spent hours trying different equipment:
tried syncing from 707 midi out to c64
sr-16 to prophet and vise versa
cubase to midiman to prophet
tried different cables ect ect ect
and nothing?

so what am i doing wrong
what needs to be done in the prophet sequencer to sync in?
how should i be setting up my 707 to interact with the dtronics/prophet correctly?
its doesnt say anywere which is input/output on the dtronics, so ive tried everything
in both???

any help would be mooch appritiated
thanks
Quiff

Offline

 

#2 2007-05-21 18:37:15

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

What about emailing the dtronics guys?


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#3 2007-05-21 21:48:13

salkinitzor
Nebulus
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 65

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

The input is the right midi connector, also, make sure you turned the external sync on (enter the menues with CTRL).
It does also work fine syncing the SR-16 with prophet.

Offline

 

#4 2007-05-22 12:55:20

AcIdQuIff
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2007-05-21
Posts: 3
Website

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

firestARTer wrote:

What about emailing the dtronics guys?

yeah thats the 1st thing i did, no reply so i thought id give here a go: )


have tried everything i can think of (even another c64 incase it was a problem with the port) still no joy.
all that happens is when you activate the sync (y) the play button flashes along with the 1st note/s of the 1st sequence repeating fast.
maybe the interface is fooked?

any idea's
(should have waited for firestarters : )

Offline

 

#5 2007-05-22 14:13:45

dotmatrix
Monty
Registered: 2006-10-23
Posts: 87
Website

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

what way do you want to sync it ?
who is master , who is slave?

check your cables , sync 24 cables are somehow different to midi cables.

Offline

 

#6 2007-05-22 14:16:55

dotmatrix
Monty
Registered: 2006-10-23
Posts: 87
Website

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

be sure to have selected midi sync out , since the 707 can send midi AND snyc24.
http://oldschoolsound.free.fr/manuels/tr707.doc
for sync24 , you dont need the dtronics interface.

Offline

 

#7 2007-05-22 15:27:05

AcIdQuIff
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2007-05-21
Posts: 3
Website

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

hi
i use the 707 as master which goes off into an mc202 (dinsync) then from the mc202 to a few other roland goodies (dinsync)
and wanted to go from the 707 midi to the c64.

have been going from the 707 midi output (the dinsync one is seperate)

what do i use for just dinsync/sync24 is it available to buy?

Offline

 

#8 2007-05-22 19:10:46

jbuonacc
Centipede
From: Rochester, NY usa
Registered: 2007-02-07
Posts: 447

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

how about switching sync to EXT inside P64? already tried that? the connector closest to the corner is the IN on the Dtronics interface.

Offline

 

#9 2007-05-23 10:19:10

dotmatrix
Monty
Registered: 2006-10-23
Posts: 87
Website

Re: dtronics ----> the epic stuggle

for dinsync , it is just a little soldering , read the manual , it is all in there.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008