PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2007-02-20 05:34:23

dotmatrix
Monty
Registered: 2006-10-23
Posts: 87
Website

bug reports

hi
i got an arr file with a bug in it.
it seems that the instrument wave tables are strangely connected with each other
i have f.e. a basedrum on inst 2 then when i edit the table on instrument 5 , or make a new table for a new instrument , inst 2 looses everything in his table sounding like a synth morethan a bd . no filters used on the affected instruments.
so where to send it?
m.

Offline

 

#2 2007-02-20 16:23:58

Tristan
Pac-Man
From: Brum, UK
Registered: 2007-01-06
Posts: 247
Website

Re: bug reports

Does the wavetable information disapear on inst 2?
Do you have RM or Sync (or mute) selected?


YOU are reading my unique forum signature.

Offline

 

#3 2007-02-21 14:25:27

dotmatrix
Monty
Registered: 2006-10-23
Posts: 87
Website

Re: bug reports

the wavetable information sometimes changes on inst2 too.
but just sometimes.
but! it is sometimes not editable in inst2 after a changed wavetable on inst 5

Offline

 

#4 2007-02-21 15:13:16

MikeTorino
Guest

Re: bug reports

Found this:
http://www.prophet64.com/files/Prophet6 … Issues.pdf
Go to page 3, third section from the top, "Loop points are uneditable".
I know it's not exactly what you described, but the remedy might help for your specific problem too..
The manual kind of points out that a wave table "initialization" is needed if I get it right.

 

#5 2007-02-22 12:10:14

dotmatrix
Monty
Registered: 2006-10-23
Posts: 87
Website

Re: bug reports

that is it ! thanks a lot

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008