PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2012-02-22 23:58:41

electriclifeform
Bub
From: United Kingdom (London)
Registered: 2006-08-03
Posts: 158
Website

damn mouse...

hi

i have a 1351 mouse that works fine with mssiah when plugged in direct to the side of the c64, now heres the problem... i have made an external box to house all my mods and i have added a 9pin socket to the side of the box so that the mouse can be plugged in to the c64 at the same time as both pairs of pots. i have used a 4pdt switch to switch lines 5,7,8 + 9 but now when i try and use the mouse in mssiah sequencer there is a problem. the x,y tracking and movement of the cursor is spot on but when i click the left mouse button mssiah reacts as if i pressed 'c' on the keyboard (loop is turned on). right mouse also now does nothing... anyone techy enough to work out my issue?

thanks in advance!


www.handbakedarcade.co.uk  <-- arcade :-)

Offline

 

#2 2012-02-23 02:36:55

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: damn mouse...

Are all of the pins on the mouse connected to the C-64 port?

Check all continuity, and post up some pics if you can't fix it.

Last edited by InactiveX (2012-02-23 02:37:36)

Offline

 

#3 2012-02-23 14:59:58

electriclifeform
Bub
From: United Kingdom (London)
Registered: 2006-08-03
Posts: 158
Website

Re: damn mouse...

yes all the 9 pins are connected and checked with a multimeter and they all seem to be connected correctly. all pins are connected straight through from the joystick port other that pins 5,7,8 and 9 that go via the 4PDT switch...


www.handbakedarcade.co.uk  <-- arcade :-)

Offline

 

#4 2012-03-14 09:10:51

Coralio
GI-Joe
Registered: 2012-02-20
Posts: 17

Re: damn mouse...

electriclifeform wrote:

hi

i have a 1351 mouse that works fine with mssiah when plugged in direct to the side of the c64, now heres the problem... i have made an external box to house all my mods and i have added a 9pin socket to the side of the box so that the mouse can be plugged in to the c64 at the same time as both pairs of pots. i have used a 4pdt switch to switch lines 5,7,8 + 9 but now when i try and use the mouse in mssiah sequencer there is a problem. the x,y tracking and movement of the cursor is spot on but when i click the left mouse button mssiah reacts as if i pressed 'c' on the keyboard (loop is turned on). right mouse also now does nothing... anyone techy enough to work out my issue?

thanks in advance!

Sorry, this sounds really confusing!
Seeing that you are an experienced modder, you must know that the mouse and the pots use the SAME LINES! So I really don't understand how you could have the mouse and the pots connected at the same time.
Or do you mean that you added a switch to select between the mouse and the pots? In that case, you should cut ALL lines to the mouse when it's not in use. Since the 1351 is a "smart" mouse - it has memory and a processor -, it needs to boot up properly to work correctly.

Offline

 

#5 2014-02-25 01:42:56

electriclifeform
Bub
From: United Kingdom (London)
Registered: 2006-08-03
Posts: 158
Website

Re: damn mouse...

After a long time I have come back to this (multiple C64's died, modded some other stuff, life got in the way etc)....

So every line line needs to be switched. Does that mean I would need to use an 9PDT switch? Not sure I have ever seen one of them before. Working on creating a new all-in-one external mod box for my C64 that will have all of my mods but all plug and play into the ports on the computer. I'd love to get to the bottom of this mouse issue....

Cheers.

Last edited by electriclifeform (2014-02-25 01:43:09)


www.handbakedarcade.co.uk  <-- arcade :-)

Offline

 

#6 2014-02-25 01:59:08

electriclifeform
Bub
From: United Kingdom (London)
Registered: 2006-08-03
Posts: 158
Website

Re: damn mouse...

i have just checked how i wired it (as it was so long ago) and tried again on sequencer. I have a little control over the mouse when plugged in via my switchbox. However the mouse is really twitchy and I have realised that if you turn the knobs when using the mouse it weirdly affects the x/y position and how glitchy the mouse is.

Pins 7 + 8 are certiainly 2 of the 4 poles that are switched but something is obviously interfering which each other here...


www.handbakedarcade.co.uk  <-- arcade :-)

Offline

 

#7 2016-03-23 09:56:29

Headloc
Bomb Jack
From: North Wales, UK
Registered: 2007-03-24
Posts: 35
Website

Re: damn mouse...

Did you ever get this issue sorted?
Last night I discovered that my pots seem to be screwing up the 1351 mouse for me when using it in the Sequencer.
I have a switch installed to cut the signal coming from all the pots, but no matter which way it's switched, the pots still seem to effect the cursor position. Could it be that I've messed up my soldering or has anyone else experienced this?
Initially, the cursor was jumping around all over the screen. After experimenting with slowly turning the pots I actually got the cursor to settle and the mouse worked perfectly for a couple of minutes but eventually started jumping around again. I couldn't get it to settle again after that.


make it come out green...

Offline

 

#8 2016-04-16 09:59:23

MadModder
Bomb Jack
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 31

Re: damn mouse...

In proportional mode (standard 1351 mode) it uses:

1: right button
5: Y position
6: Left button (joystick fire button. Isn't that generating a space (ascii 32)  if connected to port 1?)
7: +5V
8: GND
9: X position

And the potentiometers should only use:

5: POT Y
7: +5V
9: POT X

No GND. I have seens some schematics where the potentiometers are used as voltage dividers. That screws up the timing circuit in the SID. It measures the RC time base, not the voltage level.
GND may be used via a pair of capacitors to fine tune the RC circuit. But never directly to the potentiometers.

So you should cut pin 5 and 9 between pots and both ports.

Other than that, I have no idea what could be wrong.

Regarding the first post, is the switch flipped while the computer is on?
In that case it might have something to do with it. Maybe MSSIAH senses the mouse at startup and enables the "driver" for it? I don't know...

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008