PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#26 2012-02-21 11:55:26

electriclifeform
Bub
From: United Kingdom (London)
Registered: 2006-08-03
Posts: 158
Website

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

I realize that I could just pull out the controller port 2 lead and plug in the mouse but rather than have to swap leads around im looking at having a 9pin dsub connection on the side of my external box, the mouse can be constantly plugged in there and I can then choose between either the mouse or the pots to be connected via a switch. I have a 4 pole double throw switch so thinking that maybe I can use that for switching all the cables required…(hopefully!)

:-)


www.handbakedarcade.co.uk  <-- arcade :-)

Offline

 

#27 2012-02-21 13:49:28

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

Yep, that's all possible.

A single pole single throw is all that is needed, but you could use your switch or a SPDT, DPDT or whatever. Just ensure that the switch disconnects the line on controller 2.

Be careful not to flip the switch when the C=64 is powered up - that may cause damage. Always power down, flip the switch, then power back up again.

Last edited by InactiveX (2012-02-21 15:58:34)

Offline

 

#28 2012-03-12 13:53:09

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

This looks great - gonna order the and try installing in my 64c...

Thanks for posting.

:-)

Offline

 

#29 2012-03-27 16:13:35

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

Cool - I've just got the bits to make this.

This will be my first internal POT MOD of a c64. I'm on a studio clear-up mission- I'm fed up of breakout-boxes everywhere!

(http://www.nealbeardahm.blogspot.co.uk/ … ssiah.html )

I couldn't find any 250k trimpots though - 200k was the closest I could find.

I just wondered if folks thought they would be ok - or if I should try another supplier...?

Last edited by neal beard (2012-03-27 16:15:22)

Offline

 

#30 2012-03-29 04:29:03

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

200K ought to be fine. You have some leeway with the pot (inc. trim-pot) values.

R1, R2, C1 and C2 should be on spec though.

Good luck! And do let us know how you get on.

Last edited by InactiveX (2012-03-29 04:54:45)

Offline

 

#31 2012-04-13 17:46:37

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

Cool - Dunnit!

Calibrated it with the diagnostics  -no deadspots and a nice smooth action.

Looking forward to using it to make some music as I think it's more-definite-feeling-action will make the filters feel more connected to the sound if u know what I mean. :-)

Thanks loads for sharing.

I've taken photos of the whole build so I'll put them up here soon to help other folks...

Last edited by neal beard (2012-04-13 17:47:00)

Offline

 

#32 2012-04-14 19:16:24

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

Excellent!

It does take some familiarising if you're used to the old range and tapering!

Looking forward to your photos Neal.

Offline

 

#33 2012-04-17 02:24:01

nitro2k01
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2007-07-02
Posts: 8

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

Excuse me if I'm mistaken, but that schematic looks a bit weird. I believe the ground connection is incorrect. In all schematics I've seen so far, you connect ground (pin 8) to the counter-clockwise terminal, +5V to the clockwise terminal and the input to the wiper. Your only ground connection is through a capacitor, which will stabilize the voltage reading, but the circuit will not in itself form a voltage divider, but relies on the C64 side to provide the bottom half of the voltage divider. Is this intentional?


Relevant to you interests: blog - photo - music

Offline

 

#34 2012-05-08 16:57:11

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

Not sure about that but the schematic has worked for me and is well worth doing - so thanks for sharing.

:-)

My only change was to swap the lugs of the Y pots  - so they operated clockwise not anti-clockwise not sure if I mis-wired the schematic, or not...

Here's a link to my build  - with a few pics...

http://nealbeardahm.blogspot.co.uk/2012 … -mods.html

Last edited by neal beard (2012-05-09 11:23:51)

Offline

 

#35 2012-05-09 02:42:24

electriclifeform
Bub
From: United Kingdom (London)
Registered: 2006-08-03
Posts: 158
Website

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

hi inactivex, i would like to speak to you about possible production of these, can you please email me? tom_the_traveller [at] hotmail [.]co[.]uk

cheers.


www.handbakedarcade.co.uk  <-- arcade :-)

Offline

 

#36 2012-10-14 11:24:02

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

nitro2k01 wrote:

Excuse me if I'm mistaken, but that schematic looks a bit weird. I believe the ground connection is incorrect. In all schematics I've seen so far, you connect ground (pin 8) to the counter-clockwise terminal, +5V to the clockwise terminal and the input to the wiper. Your only ground connection is through a capacitor, which will stabilize the voltage reading, but the circuit will not in itself form a voltage divider, but relies on the C64 side to provide the bottom half of the voltage divider. Is this intentional?

You may well be right nitro2k01. The capacitor is to increase the capacitance that the C64 has on its joystick ports (more capacitance = less jittering).

It's based on GetLoFi's older circuit which gave partial useable rotation:

http://www.getlofi.com/uploaded_images/Prophet64PotMod-766055.JPG

Anyhow, it works!

Last edited by InactiveX (2012-10-14 11:31:20)

Offline

 

#37 2012-10-14 11:25:18

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

neal beard wrote:

Not sure about that but the schematic has worked for me and is well worth doing - so thanks for sharing.

:-)

My only change was to swap the lugs of the Y pots  - so they operated clockwise not anti-clockwise not sure if I mis-wired the schematic, or not...

Here's a link to my build  - with a few pics...

http://nealbeardahm.blogspot.co.uk/2012 … -mods.html

Nice page Neal! Thanks for the credit, much appreciated.

Last edited by InactiveX (2012-10-14 11:31:41)

Offline

 

#38 2012-10-14 11:26:33

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Pot Controller - New Circuit, Uses Full Range, Taper Adjusted

electriclifeform wrote:

hi inactivex, i would like to speak to you about possible production of these, can you please email me? tom_the_traveller [at] hotmail [.]co[.]uk

cheers.

Hey ELF, sorry I've been away from this board for a while.

I've replied to your email address.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008