PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2008-12-08 19:14:29

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Graphics Bank Tests

Has anyone tried the Bank Test in the MSSIAH disgnostics?

On both my C64s, banks 2, 3 and 4 test as they should, but I get no number when I try to test bank 1.

Anyone else? Please try it and let me know.

Offline

 

#2 2008-12-08 19:46:46

BitNervous
GI-Joe
Registered: 2008-12-02
Posts: 16

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Same for me on my 64c, I,ll try the old 64 in a min.

Offline

 

#3 2008-12-08 20:07:40

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Cheers BitNervous!

Hmmm......

Offline

 

#4 2008-12-08 20:18:25

BitNervous
GI-Joe
Registered: 2008-12-02
Posts: 16

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Yep same on both 64s. Also did you try a controller in port one? I got nothing.

Offline

 

#5 2008-12-08 20:22:27

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Ah right. My ports are both working with pot controllers.

What are you plugging in?

Last edited by InactiveX (2008-12-08 20:24:05)

Offline

 

#6 2008-12-08 20:27:56

BitNervous
GI-Joe
Registered: 2008-12-02
Posts: 16

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

joy pads

Offline

 

#7 2008-12-08 20:31:53

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Is it not the case with MSSIAH that only port 2 is used for joystick control? I believe it is, but haven't used one yet.

Offline

 

#8 2008-12-08 20:33:40

BitNervous
GI-Joe
Registered: 2008-12-02
Posts: 16

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

I think that's right, (it would seem to be the case).
Cheers.

Offline

 

#9 2008-12-08 20:40:27

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Cool!

So, anyone else have Bank Test results?

Offline

 

#10 2008-12-08 21:44:29

Touchprone
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2008-12-05
Posts: 4

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

I have multiple C64s and they all show 2,3,4 graphics banks but not 1.

Offline

 

#11 2008-12-08 21:50:04

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Thanks Touchprone!

OK, I'll send a bug report to 8bv.

Offline

 

#12 2008-12-11 22:25:18

Awol
Nebulus
From: Miami/Brooklyn
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 61
Website

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Me too. I don't get a result when I test graphics bank 1, but it works for all the other banks. (I'm using a c64c.)

Last edited by Awol (2008-12-11 22:25:44)

Offline

 

#13 2008-12-12 00:03:22

Spleg
Bloody beginner
From: UK
Registered: 2008-11-22
Posts: 8

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Yup, 2, 3, 4 are fine, but nothing for 1 on my C64.

Offline

 

#14 2008-12-12 00:25:09

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: Graphics Bank Tests

Thanks people.

I've sent a bug report to 8bv.

Last edited by InactiveX (2008-12-12 00:29:12)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008