PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-18 22:21:20

atebit
GI-Joe
From: chicago, usa
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 11
Website

trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

hi, just got my package today. am pretty excited still..

but i have a problem.  my joystick only seems to move the arrow on the sequencer left or right.
most of the time its only moving to the right, and the buttons dont seem to respond as they should.
at the menu when i hit a direction it just picks sequencer.

i tried using a mouse, its not the suggested model. i might just try to get a hold of that.
the mouse i use, again it only goes one direction.

the keyboard doesnt seem very usefull, but partially thats probably my c64. as the keys dont like to make contact.
with a lot of effort i got the keyboard to pick something other than sequencer and i cant seem to get anything to play.

kind of bites,  can anyone clue me in here to what might help?
my joystick is a quickshot SVI - spectravideo ( i turned rapid fire off )
i have no other joysticks to test this with.
the mouse is of unknown brand. but not the one suggested like i said.

the c64 works fine, and i know this because i have a melodian program + keyboard that make sound.

any help would be cool, its super hot here and maybe i'm just in space.
but i'd like to at least hear some sound or be able to play with this thing.
preferably without spending more money on a new mouse.

Last edited by atebit (2006-07-18 22:23:04)


http://www.dramacore.com/
netlabel - free albums!
noise - chip tunes - breakcore - digital hardcore

Offline

 

#2 2006-07-18 22:25:13

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

Hey atebit,

use the cursor keys on the bottom right to move down or up ( with pressed SHIFT key). There you can choose your edition by pressing return.
The Joystick doesn't do anything in that menu and is just interfering in the keys, not more.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#3 2006-07-18 22:54:58

atebit
GI-Joe
From: chicago, usa
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 11
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

thanks for a quick reply!

i tried that, and it goes down the menu items ok on the intro menu.
but, i cant get it to go back up. tried shift and updown and shift+ leftright
and both without shift. 

i got some sound out of the drum machine, sounds killer!

but, i have no clue how to use it yet.
i was just moving the joystick up down left right, and each one was a drum hit
tried using arrows and joystick buttons to change pitch or knobs, but no luck so far


http://www.dramacore.com/
netlabel - free albums!
noise - chip tunes - breakcore - digital hardcore

Offline

 

#4 2006-07-19 00:34:03

dj_statikfire
GI-Joe
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 19

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

Try cleaning the contacts on the C64's port. you never know...

THX,
JD

Offline

 

#5 2006-07-19 00:34:08

atebit
GI-Joe
From: chicago, usa
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 11
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

have some more info, hoping it will help.

with the joystick in, in the sequencer if i hold down a button and push left it goes left. if i dont push a button while holding left it goes right.
direction up does nothing, with or without a button held down.
the down direction is turning something blue on, second from the right.
the button alone hits loop and play.
f5 brings up a tool select menu

i cant figure out how to make a pattern still.
this doesnt seem like its working correct for some reason
to me it seems like its the joystick or the mouse
but i cant even seem to navigate the program in any logical fashion with my keyboard.
been trying for a while now


http://www.dramacore.com/
netlabel - free albums!
noise - chip tunes - breakcore - digital hardcore

Offline

 

#6 2006-07-19 00:35:20

atebit
GI-Joe
From: chicago, usa
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 11
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

dj_statikfire wrote:

Try cleaning the contacts on the C64's port. you never know...

THX,
JD

the contacts are fine i have lots of games and other music software both cart and disk, tested sound and video about an hour ago


http://www.dramacore.com/
netlabel - free albums!
noise - chip tunes - breakcore - digital hardcore

Offline

 

#7 2006-07-19 07:15:49

DownerCZX
Rockford
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 54
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

I had this problem with one of my joysticks, an old atari style one. I switched over to another (unknown brand) and it worked okay. Maybe get another joystick?


The Robot Army: C64C 8580 - C64C 6581R4 - C64 6581 - Prophet64 - QuadraSID

Offline

 

#8 2006-07-19 07:21:33

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

Read the manual about how to control P64 via Keyboard/Joystick.
Is it possible that you activated the 'full power' fire option in your joystick?


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#9 2006-07-19 13:44:13

Jaicen
Centipede
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 461

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

It sounds to me like there's a joystick conflict happening. I get it with certain joysticks, it stops the C64 scanning the keyboard properly.

Offline

 

#10 2006-07-19 16:28:40

atebit
GI-Joe
From: chicago, usa
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 11
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

thanks for the replies, it's probably a non compatible joystick.
i will be trying to obtain a better way to use the program ASAP.

in the mean time yeah, i'm going to print out the manual's and play around with the
keyboard configs.  i seemed to be able to switch around amongst the various knobs with the keyboard.
i've only gotten sound from the drum machine so far,  i have 2 mos6581 chips.
no revision info. just a few numbers, maybe thats the revision.  only using 1 at a time till i get a decent controller.

has anyone used any of the old sega controllers?
i heard master system controllers fit in the port and work well for games.
curious if it works with this.

thanks for help + any more that should surface. 
i'm stuck waiting a few more days tongue

at least till i can get to a printer or other input device


http://www.dramacore.com/
netlabel - free albums!
noise - chip tunes - breakcore - digital hardcore

Offline

 

#11 2006-07-19 17:04:44

Jaicen
Centipede
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 461

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

You can use the MONO and TB versions without the joystick I believe, though you should make some paddles/pots. Try unplugging the joystick and see if the software works properly. I use a Megadrive controller at the minute, as my old C64 one is dead. If I plug it in before  booting it normally works, but sometimes it does cause conflicts.

Offline

 

#12 2006-07-19 20:54:22

atebit
GI-Joe
From: chicago, usa
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 11
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

i found the 1351 mouse for sale, ordered and will give more input on how that goes once it arrives.

anyone know if the mouse needs its disk to work? i hate having that huge drive hooked up unless needed tongue
would be fantastic if the 1351 just works.  in the meantime i'll try to get by and figure more out with the manuals.


http://www.dramacore.com/
netlabel - free albums!
noise - chip tunes - breakcore - digital hardcore

Offline

 

#13 2006-07-21 21:41:08

Akira
Rockford
From: Buenos Aires/Argentina
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 57
Website

Re: trouble, doing anything with prophet 64

atebit wrote:

has anyone used any of the old sega controllers?
i heard master system controllers fit in the port and work well for games.
curious if it works with this.

Yes but careful.
Master System ones should work fine, but certain Sega controllers (usually 6button ones) tend to do crazy stuff. Probbly they have some swapped line or just drain more power from the port than they should, not sure.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008