PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2008-02-04 18:42:40

Slice
GI-Joe
Registered: 2007-04-17
Posts: 12

Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

Hi there, Just recently acquired a midi interface thanks to Tonka ;-)

I've plugged everything up, the midi cables, ins to outs etc and stuck the interface in the back of my c64. I'm running Cubase at the moment and I've got it generating a midi message on Channel 1 to the interface with  note information, however when I am in Monosynth and have it set to Keyboard mode and turn the Learn mode to 0, it just sstays on the letter L and does not look like it's learnt the midi channel that Cubase is sending out. The same would go for the orther potentiometer learn modes i guess. I've tried sending out a midi clock code and set prophet to sync externally but i don't think it's doing anything.

Basically I'd like to use the MIDI IN features so that I can just play prophet from my computer and sequence things there for the moment , tho later I would love to invariably do everything else that the interface offers. Can anybody give us a hand here?

I'd appreciate any help you could give me guys

Slice

Offline

 

#2 2008-02-04 21:00:07

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

First, try to connect only the midi out of your pc to the midi-in of the midi interface. And try to learn the note in mode 0.
If nothing happens, are you sure you are sending midi notes? Is there a chance to test it with another gear?


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#3 2008-02-14 13:46:13

Slice
GI-Joe
Registered: 2007-04-17
Posts: 12

Re: Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

Hi there. I tried just using it with my MicroKorg which seemed to work okay but recently I haven found that it isn't picking up anything on Learn mode  - ie - it is staying on L rather than going to 8. I am still using the same hardware and the Korg which was working before. do you know if there is anything else i can try o get it to work?

Offline

 

#4 2008-02-16 13:32:28

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

Slice wrote:

Hi there. I tried just using it with my MicroKorg which seemed to work okay but recently I haven found that it isn't picking up anything on Learn mode  - ie - it is staying on L rather than going to 8. I am still using the same hardware and the Korg which was working before. do you know if there is anything else i can try o get it to work?

But if it is picking up notes, then it must also pick up CC's in learn mode. So i guess also the microkorg is not sending out MIDI-Controllers. If there is a chance, check the manual about how to activate Midi-Out / Midi-CC-Out


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#5 2008-02-20 09:46:09

Slice
GI-Joe
Registered: 2007-04-17
Posts: 12

Re: Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

Thanks for your help guys. I haven't had a chance to check out the sdr save feautre as yet as my computers are out of service for a while. Firestarter, The strange thing is I've checked the microkorg for a midi out signal which it was actually sending out as i routed it to another piece of kit and i had leds showing. Do you think it's possible i could have shorted it out and the MIDI learn function isn't working? I don't see anything else that looks out of the ordinary when skipping through the modes.

Offline

 

#6 2008-02-20 10:07:07

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

Slice wrote:

Thanks for your help guys. I haven't had a chance to check out the sdr save feautre as yet as my computers are out of service for a while. Firestarter, The strange thing is I've checked the microkorg for a midi out signal which it was actually sending out as i routed it to another piece of kit and i had leds showing. Do you think it's possible i could have shorted it out and the MIDI learn function isn't working? I don't see anything else that looks out of the ordinary when skipping through the modes.

I don't think it is damaged, only if tonka put 230/110 volts on the midi plug before shipping wink
You really should get a hand on a 2nd source to figure out whats the problem. Like if it can receive Midi-Clock, all other modes should work aswell.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#7 2008-02-20 17:45:05

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

Tonka wrote:

firestARTer wrote:

I don't think it is damaged, only if tonka put 230/110 volts on the midi plug before shipping wink

YOU ARE NOT SUPPOSED TO DO THIS?!!!  tongue

Seriously though, I hope you get it sorted Slice.  Keep us updated...

[edit]  @ firestARTer - when the interface 'boots up' (upon powering on the C64), are the flashing lights some sort of self test, or is it just to look pretty?  Just wondering if this would tell us anything?..

[edit 2]  Would re-flashing help, if it's a software problem?

1: Yes, the self test is to test that all lights are OK wink  And it shows the version number of course.

2: I don't think that the software is damaged. Else, of course if you got a burner, try it out.


But still, check your setup and let us know! I could also provide you to check it and repair it, if needed.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#8 2008-02-21 11:04:01

Slice
GI-Joe
Registered: 2007-04-17
Posts: 12

Re: Setting up the Midi Interface with Cubase

Will do guys. Thanks for your help.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008