PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2007-12-28 19:09:39

DownerCZX
Rockford
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 54
Website

Sequencer Octave Change + Keyboard?

So when I change octaves in the sequencer, while using keyboard input, the input doesn't change to higher octaves. The keyboard itself seems to top off after a certain number of notes for how high it can go (but it shouldn't). Is there a way to input the higher pitched notes with a midi keyboard?


The Robot Army: C64C 8580 - C64C 6581R4 - C64 6581 - Prophet64 - QuadraSID

Offline

 

#2 2007-12-28 21:21:39

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Sequencer Octave Change + Keyboard?

The Octaves for Midi are fixed. If you reach the end with your Midi-Keyboard, then you can't go higher. Actually the Sequencer range is quite large, isn't it?


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#3 2007-12-31 18:02:28

Hesed
Wonderboy
From: Dd/Pa
Registered: 2006-11-10
Posts: 173
Website

Re: Sequencer Octave Change + Keyboard?

for me is enough large the sequencer note range.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008