PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#26 2007-12-02 20:24:26

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

I think this is the same problem as like savin on disk. The filters are not initialized correctly. I don't think it is SDR specific. I tested it with different songs and in middle speed it works fine.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#27 2007-12-03 10:56:34

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Ok, thats great to hear. I expected it to be the same as disk saving.

Can you probably do a file-compare of the saved data? One that works well compared to one that doesn't work well.
I tested it alot of times and compares have been good.
Or you can send me both sysex files so i can compare myself and analyse the data.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#28 2007-12-03 12:40:43

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Fine.

Btw, you can always verify saved data. Try at the SDR load/save screen (not sure which one) and there you will see you can press CTRL for verifying. With the Midi-Interface you just do like you are loading it. Then you can be 100% sure your data is correctly and you don't lose anything.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#29 2007-12-03 13:47:04

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

So when saving it can't report any problems of course, since it is only a one way data transfer.
Verifying is like loading back the saved data, but then it does only compare.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#30 2007-12-03 15:30:30

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Yep, i think it is a good indicator, how reliable it is.
But still, please send me the 2 files so i can see what happened.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#31 2007-12-29 20:32:36

commodork64
Nebulus
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 68

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Anybody using a Monomachine with the interface? I can sequence just fine, I can't get the CC's to work though... new teritory for me and P64 so I may be doing something silly.

Say in Bassline edition, I set the mode, confirm midi is received, twiddle CC knobs and confirm it's picking that up... is that it? Do I have to configure anything in P64 (apart from keyboard mode) to say what each CC channel is controling?

Any tips would be great

Offline

 

#32 2007-12-30 00:02:20

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

You need to be in modes 1-4 to receive the different CC's for pot 1-4.
Try to check if in the testmode the pots are changing. In Bassline you got to turn the pots on of course.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#33 2008-01-09 08:59:16

DownerCZX
Rockford
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 54
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Yay, found the answer to my question above. I guess the midi master clock uses up the space for changing CC's... ?


The Robot Army: C64C 8580 - C64C 6581R4 - C64 6581 - Prophet64 - QuadraSID

Offline

 

#34 2009-05-28 14:15:06

Ganjoe_Rood
Bomb Jack
From: Berlin
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 34

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

though i don't really need it i'm a little confused about the plugs of the cables that firestarter shipped w/ the interface. they do not fit in the controllerports. am i the first one with that problem? didn't find another remark on this.

Offline

 

#35 2009-10-24 12:03:20

Toumal
Guest

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

I love MSSIAH, but I have a problem that has been brought up in other threads, though I haven't seen any real solutions for it.
Pressing two keys at the same time often leads to notes hanging. I understand it's something about the way MSSIAH interprets the key up velocity, and I've read about using a small piece of PC software to modify the "offending" values before passing them to MSSIAH.

Since I get this behavior when controlling the thing from my Virus TI, my Fantom G6 *and* my monomachine, I'll just go out on a limb and call this a bug. When I release a key the tone should stop, no matter what the velocity. There's not going to be another "note off" after the first one, and frankly after finally having gotten rid of it I don't want to bring a laptop into my setup again only to jury-rig parameters.

Is there anything that can be done about this?

 

#36 2010-11-27 15:56:10

TimLeB
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2010-11-05
Posts: 6

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Total Noob.  Excuse my impatience which is why I'm posting this on a forum.  I'm sure it will be straightforward to most of you.  Just trying to get going.  Got the c64 setup with mssiah seemingly no problem.  Don't have a joystick that works properly so reliant solely on the keyboard.  I have my midi keyboard plugged into mssiah.  When on the start up screen I go diagnostics, banks, midi channel.  Using the cursor buttons and return to get there but then I can't enter in a value.  It's probably really simple and I'm a doofus for asking but I tried going through all the keys and I just want to start playing the thing!  What buttons should I press?  Someone please hold my hand on this one otherwise things will get smashed toys will be thrown out of the pram! smile

Offline

 

#37 2010-11-27 21:07:05

TimLeB
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2010-11-05
Posts: 6

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Right from what I can gather it should either already be on midi channel 1 or pressing return should run a test.  Neither is true it's just blank?

Offline

 

#38 2011-04-07 19:59:07

djaudiophile
GI-Joe
From: Brooklyn
Registered: 2011-04-05
Posts: 19
Website

Re: Midi interface problems - post them here

Has anyone devised a midi output mod yet?

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008