PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

  • Index
  •  » SEQUENCER
  •  » anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

#1 2007-08-02 02:12:31

klx300r
Nibbler
Registered: 2007-05-31
Posts: 42

anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

I'd love to load a saved sample I did with Bassline into Sequencer...the question is how exactly?

Offline

 

#2 2007-08-02 09:16:19

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

Manually re-creating the melody in Sequencer sad

No kidding, Bassline is not related to the Sequencer at all (same for Monosynth and Drummer).
I'd suggest to write down all the events from the A.R.C. pattern grid editor, then enter the keys, slides, accent/velocity in Sequencer's piano roll. It's not gonna sound exactly the same anyways...

Offline

 

#3 2007-08-02 17:15:51

klx300r
Nibbler
Registered: 2007-05-31
Posts: 42

Re: anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

hmm thats what I thought...I was hoping to somehow use the s24 sync cable I'm working on now to somehow throw it into sequencer without losing any of its original affects???
im still a newbie to midi but is it possible to sync it to my A500..save it and then sync it into sequencer through my A500???

Offline

 

#4 2007-08-22 02:42:18

Arkhan
Dan Dare
Registered: 2007-05-08
Posts: 74

Re: anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

I was under the impression Prophet64 didnt support note input via MIDI yet?

Offline

 

#5 2007-08-22 06:55:18

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

Prophet64 might not precisely.. i don't know how firestARTer has implemented it, but apparently it works with his interface..

Offline

 

#6 2007-08-22 08:36:24

MikeTorino
Guest

Re: anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

Slorrin wrote:

Prophet64 might not precisely..

P64 supports note data inputs. It's just that there are no interfaces available at the time. Everyone's waiting for the one that firestarter is building.

 
  • Index
  •  » SEQUENCER
  •  » anyhway to load bassline save into sequencer?

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008