PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2007-02-04 14:48:17

MaRFz
GI-Joe
Registered: 2007-02-04
Posts: 11

commodore music maker

hi guys can you tell me if the commodore music maker works with prophet64?
if you don't know what i'm talking about look at this > http://www.bolo.ch/image/large/85.jpg

Offline

 

#2 2007-02-04 15:06:47

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Re: commodore music maker

I believe it does, but I haven't tested it (it's one of those common pieces of hardware that I still don't possess)...


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#3 2007-02-05 04:40:59

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: commodore music maker

it does sort of.  Prophet 64 uses all the keys as note values for seqcuenser step edit... but the bottom two rows are like a keyboard, and the top 2 rowas are... however, only about half of the top 2 rows are used.. so MOST of that keyboard is useless and the bottom two rows are not covered by that keyboard.

That keyboard is, however, perfect for Cynthcart!!!

Offline

 

#4 2009-01-29 12:40:01

Tristan
Pac-Man
From: Brum, UK
Registered: 2007-01-06
Posts: 247
Website

Re: commodore music maker

I just bought a pair of these because in my ignorance I thought that they could fit on a C64C... Turns out they really can't. Anyone know of a good mod to make them fit? I'd like to mod the keyboard overlay rather than the C64C....


YOU are reading my unique forum signature.

Offline

 

#5 2009-01-29 14:11:56

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: commodore music maker

Maybe it's a silly idea, but how about cannibalizing an old breadbox, cutting out some kind of 'adaptor shell' and hook it up between the C64C and keyboard overlay?

Offline

 

#6 2009-01-29 19:24:08

Tristan
Pac-Man
From: Brum, UK
Registered: 2007-01-06
Posts: 247
Website

Re: commodore music maker

It's not a silly idea, but it is an expensive one, for me at least.

I was thinking of cutting away all the excess plastic and making some sort of hinged bracket type of thing for the overlay itself...


YOU are reading my unique forum signature.

Offline

 

#7 2009-01-30 07:24:06

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: commodore music maker

Isn't the overlay more valuable (in a collector's -say eBay- sense) than a (defunct?) breadbox nowadays?!?

Offline

 

#8 2009-01-30 12:08:26

Tristan
Pac-Man
From: Brum, UK
Registered: 2007-01-06
Posts: 247
Website

Re: commodore music maker

Including P&P? wink

I got 2 overlays for roughly 5 each... Well, the pair was 9.50 and the P&P was a few 's.


YOU are reading my unique forum signature.

Offline

 

#9 2009-01-30 13:06:38

Tonka
PROPHET64 GURU
From: UK
Registered: 2007-02-08
Posts: 628
Website

Re: commodore music maker

This guy has a few of them, including the rare 128 overlay:

http://shop.ebay.co.uk/merchant/huusk

Tonka


Jaicen said he'd modify my 1351 mice and now he won't return them or even answer my emails.  True story...  sad

Offline

 

#10 2009-01-30 13:57:44

Tristan
Pac-Man
From: Brum, UK
Registered: 2007-01-06
Posts: 247
Website

Re: commodore music maker

Typical. I wait ages for one to show up, end up buying two that I don't need, then bleedin' swarms of them show up for less money just to taunt me.

In the meantime I have stuck some sticky pads to the corners of my C64C that kind of almost vaguely hold the keyboard in place. The thing has a tendency to fly off the left hand side if I play with any vigour, though.


YOU are reading my unique forum signature.

Offline

 

#11 2009-02-15 00:47:07

Cybertronic
Bub
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 154

Re: commodore music maker

I use Rubber bands...

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008