PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-11-11 11:29:19

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Volume Levels?

I'm using a PAL C64 with the prophet64 and connecting the audio out from the din to my mixer but the output level is SO quiet. Is there a master level within prophet64 somewhere that I'm missing? How do you guys go about recording the output of your C64? I use cynthcart on the same C64 and the levels are fine on that. Help?

Offline

 

#2 2006-11-11 16:37:44

FriendlyFire
Pac-Man
From: Berlin
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 205
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

firebrandboy wrote:

I'm using a PAL C64 with the prophet64 and connecting the audio out from the din to my mixer but the output level is SO quiet. Is there a master level within prophet64 somewhere that I'm missing? How do you guys go about recording the output of your C64? I use cynthcart on the same C64 and the levels are fine on that. Help?

hello, yes there is a master level in monosynth..., but regullary its at max if you start prophet64.....

Offline

 

#3 2006-11-11 17:54:00

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: Volume Levels?

weird, i find cynthcart much quieter on my c64 with 8580s...

what impedence is your mixer's input?

I can't remember if the c64 is line level or not, but try changing it.  Do you have a gain control for that input?

Offline

 

#4 2006-11-11 19:19:26

RZ4
Zak
From: Toronto
Registered: 2006-09-16
Posts: 123

Re: Volume Levels?

I think it all depends on your C64 circuit and your SIDs... I get line level output (-10dB) on both of my SIDs with no volume difference or anything like that...


- RZ4

Offline

 

#5 2006-11-11 22:36:35

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

It's really frustrating. I've tried running the audio out through a mixer (can't remember the impedance), Digidesign MBox and a television with phono sockets. It's just so quiet. I tried running the sequencer demo and it sounds like pants. The levels are low and I can barely hear anything. I've tried maxing the gain controls and it really doesnt help. The parts are so inaudible and urgh... I'll make a recording! Give me 10 minutes.

Offline

 

#6 2006-11-11 23:29:09

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

10 minutes? I decided to have a bath. Hehe. I recorded these two samples with the exact same settings on my MBox (audio interface). As I turn up the gain I get more noise and the C64 channel levels are still very, very quiet. You can hear for yourself as you turn up your own volume controls to hear the last 23 seconds of the mp3. I tried using my older C64 but it doesn't always make it past the prophet64 startup screen.

http://www.firebrandboy.co.uk/demo/c64_test.mp3

Cynthcart from 0:00 to 1:00
prophet64 from 1:00 to 1:23

Help? sad

Last edited by firebrandboy (2006-11-11 23:30:03)

Offline

 

#7 2006-11-12 00:34:42

RZ4
Zak
From: Toronto
Registered: 2006-09-16
Posts: 123

Re: Volume Levels?

Holy shit! there's a huge level difference there... Do you have the same problem with other P64 apps or is it just the sequencer?


- RZ4

Offline

 

#8 2006-11-12 12:19:12

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

It's the same with the other apps. Well, maybe this is a good thing, it's given me an excuse to purchase another C64. That way I can keep one dedicated to cynthcart and another to prophet64. Still... it's quite frustrating.

Last edited by firebrandboy (2006-11-12 12:19:46)

Offline

 

#9 2006-11-14 12:29:56

Del
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2006-11-14
Posts: 1

Re: Volume Levels?

I have experienced similar troubles with my C64 which is connected to a mixer. When I turn up the volume levels, audio is still very low while noise is increased. Is there a way to somehow check if the SID is working all right? It seems to work all right when playing games.

Offline

 

#10 2006-11-15 16:21:04

EDC
Monty
From: 1990
Registered: 2006-10-29
Posts: 82
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

Must be an almost dead SID.

(If there even is a halfway point between dead or alive...)

Last edited by EDC (2006-11-15 16:22:15)


Emulators Donít Count
        That's what EDC stands for, that's what I stand for.                 

www.myspace.com/aaronisarobot

Offline

 

#11 2006-11-16 09:27:27

RZ4
Zak
From: Toronto
Registered: 2006-09-16
Posts: 123

Re: Volume Levels?

Either I'm weird or it's just sad when SIDs die...


- RZ4

Offline

 

#12 2006-11-24 12:33:58

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

I just got a C64-II and I'm glad to say Prophet64 works rather nicely on it!
smile smile smile smile
Now to create a sync cable so I can link it up to Game Boys and Midines.

Offline

 

#13 2006-11-28 02:48:47

EDC
Monty
From: 1990
Registered: 2006-10-29
Posts: 82
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

RZ4 wrote:

Either I'm weird or it's just sad when SIDs die...

Why wouldn't it be sad? It is sort of like a snowflake. It's unique. When it's gone, it's gone forever.


Emulators Donít Count
        That's what EDC stands for, that's what I stand for.                 

www.myspace.com/aaronisarobot

Offline

 

#14 2006-12-02 10:26:07

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: Volume Levels?

And here's my wee studio:

http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i96/firebrandboy/Studio.jpg

Out of shot: C64 (old style) and Yahama SHS-10.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008