PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-05 00:54:05

importeur4
Guest

p64 without monitor?

can any features of the p64 be used without a monitor, like the monsynth?

if not, can the commodore hook up to a monitor that is smaller, like a
10 inch flatscreen?

_______________________________________
original post by

"Thomas"

 

#2 2006-07-05 00:56:28

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

I use just the monosynth without a Monitor all the time.

You can use all TFT/LCD screens with a composite input. Very hot and
cheap are portable DVD-Players at the moment. Most of them got a
additional composite input.

greetings
firestARTer :-)

 

#3 2006-07-05 00:57:34

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

I take it the text is legible enough, or you wouldn't be recommending
these screens. What size LCD do you use?

_______________________________________
original post by

Dave Ross

 

#4 2006-07-05 00:59:25

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

anyone got a picture of a such a setup?

fred

 

#5 2006-07-05 01:00:30

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

> anyone got a picture of a such a setup?

Well, I still got an old 5" portable b&w TV set, to be replaced by a
TFT soon. screen-size is allright, did a couple of gigs...

http://www.mdz.de/ron/misc/prophet64/IMGP2968.JPG

_______________________________________
original post by

ron schneider

 

#6 2006-07-05 01:01:59

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

I *love* that TV. It looks like a space helmet!

(Yes, I love cheesy sentiments like that)

Anyway, if the display is plenty legible on a 5" screen then I guess one of
those 7" DVD displays should work great. I may pick one up this weekend to
screw around with.

_______________________________________
original post by

Dave Ross

 

#7 2006-07-05 01:03:42

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

wicked!!!

_______________________________________
original post by

freddyfredlarson

 

#8 2006-07-05 01:04:44

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

do you also use the c64s keys as the input device, with the keyboard
overlay etc? is that an option, or does it have to be thru midi?

i have the cynthcart, and i like it, but i would like to have another
c64 with the monosynth set up.

_______________________________________
original post by

"Thomas"

 

#9 2006-07-05 01:06:11

importeur4
Guest

Re: p64 without monitor?

p64 without monitor is no problem if you learn all knobs by heart ;-P
All you need for live is one screen for loading the songs.

_______________________________________
original post by

www.DOGMATECH.info

 

#10 2006-08-05 23:18:55

AkiraZero
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2006-08-04
Posts: 3

Re: p64 without monitor?

Importeur4 , Cool Screen And i love the can you used for the pots i was thinking of a similar set up when i can get all the parts in.

Offline

 

#11 2006-08-06 09:44:11

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: p64 without monitor?

hehe, did you zoom into the can - it's named "Filterbox" already for this was a tobacco company give-away big_smile However this was fun for just one pot, i decided to mount CE 4 pots internally now. gonna post some pics when my mod is finished...

Offline

 

#12 2006-11-14 16:31:25

biff
Dan Dare
From: Hamburg (Ger)
Registered: 2006-11-07
Posts: 74

Re: p64 without monitor?

I *love* that TV.

thats exactly what i wannted to write big_smile

it looks so cool! do you really want to change it?

@DVD Portables:

the most of those screen are in 16:9 though neutral

Last edited by biff (2006-11-14 16:34:02)

Offline

 

#13 2006-11-14 17:38:52

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: p64 without monitor?

biff wrote:

o you really want to change it?

Actually a tiny TFT would be less to carry for live - from a 3d cube to 2d flat display wink

Too bad they introduced HDTV, made those displays much more expensive for the price of (for us folks) useless resolution. Some shops still carry PAL TFTs for around 80,- but i don't want to pay more than 50 (would still be the most expensive part of the setup). So I'm still on the road with my 'helmet' big_smile

Offline

 

#14 2006-11-17 00:21:00

EDC
Monty
From: 1990
Registered: 2006-10-29
Posts: 82
Website

Re: p64 without monitor?

You could always haul around an old monitor! wink


Emulators Donít Count
        That's what EDC stands for, that's what I stand for.                 

www.myspace.com/aaronisarobot

Offline

 

#15 2007-05-08 02:40:23

wsr
GI-Joe
Registered: 2007-04-08
Posts: 18

Re: p64 without monitor?

Anyone happen to know what kind of signal you get from the Din (video out) connector?
Apparently it doesn't work with just chopping off the scart end of the din -> scart cable and then attach a rca connector and connect it to a 5" lcd sad
Perhaps you need to run it through some other device like a vhs player etc?

The screen is designed for a portable dvd player but it says it works with cameras and stuff like that, perhaps it needs some special signal...

Offline

 

#16 2007-05-10 18:16:29

austingecko
Gianas Sister
Registered: 2007-03-06
Posts: 28

Re: p64 without monitor?

wsr wrote:

Anyone happen to know what kind of signal you get from the Din (video out) connector?
Apparently it doesn't work with just chopping off the scart end of the din -> scart cable and then attach a rca connector and connect it to a 5" lcd sad
Perhaps you need to run it through some other device like a vhs player etc?

The screen is designed for a portable dvd player but it says it works with cameras and stuff like that, perhaps it needs some special signal...

You need to combine the chroma and luma signal to use output from the C64's DIN into an RCA input source.

Offline

 

#17 2007-05-11 00:42:39

FriendlyFire
Pac-Man
From: Berlin
Registered: 2006-07-10
Posts: 205
Website

Re: p64 without monitor?

austingecko wrote:

wsr wrote:

Anyone happen to know what kind of signal you get from the Din (video out) connector?
Apparently it doesn't work with just chopping off the scart end of the din -> scart cable and then attach a rca connector and connect it to a 5" lcd sad
Perhaps you need to run it through some other device like a vhs player etc?

The screen is designed for a portable dvd player but it says it works with cameras and stuff like that, perhaps it needs some special signal...

You need to combine the chroma and luma signal to use output from the C64's DIN into an RCA input source.

there are three lines: chroma, luma and video.  normally you can use the standard video line (if your cable is only s-video you have to combine chroma+luma)

Offline

 

#18 2007-05-11 01:22:21

Arkhan
Dan Dare
Registered: 2007-05-08
Posts: 74

Re: p64 without monitor?

importeur4 wrote:

> anyone got a picture of a such a setup?

Well, I still got an old 5" portable b&w TV set, to be replaced by a
TFT soon. screen-size is allright, did a couple of gigs...

http://www.mdz.de/ron/misc/prophet64/IMGP2968.JPG

_______________________________________
original post by

ron schneider

what is that big set of knobs and whatnot below the C64?

Offline

 

#19 2007-05-11 11:47:07

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: p64 without monitor?

Nothing C= related, FYI: Novation Drumstation, Monachor EEM-280S delay and a Novation Bassstation rack..

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008