PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-26 13:12:50

gravedraq
Gianas Sister
Registered: 2012-09-04
Posts: 26

Micromys v4 problem

I received a Micromys v4 today from (http://www.vesalia.de/e_micromysv4.htm) and that is brilliant. I was planning to use it together with the Mssiah sequencer because my old C64 mouse was dead. Somehow it doesn’t work properly.

I have brought two different mice to try out.
1.    Ps/2 IBM mouse
2.    Ps/2 Logitech

First thing I did with both after plugging them to “port 2” was going under the diagnostics function – just to check if all the knobs and slides was working and it was working! I could use both left and right knob. I could move both the mouse to all sides and get signal. That is a good start! But! I could noted myself that there was little move signal even after I left the mouse (confusing?)

Next thing I did was opening my sequencer in Mssiah, but somehow I have no control over the mouse and if I try moving, the mouse then it randomly move to a corner, which is very frustrating. Therefore, I manually with the keyboard moved the mouse to the “option” menu where I can choose between 1361, Amiga and Atari I tried activate each of them one by one to see how my mouse would react and I still get this negative response with a mouse running wild!

Anyone? Who has some experience to share, so I can make a solution for my problem? 

Kind regards
TeeVe

Last edited by gravedraq (2012-11-26 19:05:28)

Offline

 

#2 2012-11-27 10:26:13

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Micromys v4 problem

Hi I've been using a Micromysv4 with Mssiah sequencer - it starts up with the commodre key and works great apart from the noise issue mentioned in my thread here -

http://www.prophet64-forum.com/viewtopic.php?id=2098

With regards to your problem-

Firstly it apears diagnostics does not work with x and y on mice - I don't really understand how mice work but I trust the people on this forum who do!

from mad modder - "The 1351 doesn't really "send" the actual position as one would think at first, but the value rolls over, over and over again, when moving the mouse. And the software has to keep track of how much the value has changed since the last reading. And bit 0 is so jittery it has to be treated as noise, and bit 7 isn't used. So a total of 6 useful bits. I haven't tried it myself though, but if the diagnostics just presents the POTX and POTY values in some way, then they will be seemingly random.


But your Micromysv4 should work with sequencer.

I removed the jumper from mine - to make it c64 only - I'm not sure if that makes a difference - though it's possibel it's internal checks to decide what sytem yuo are using is not wokting.  It might be mistaking yuor c64 for another computer?

Also I am using a usb mouse with adapter. The first time I tried mine it skitered round the screen. This was due to my mouse adapter not being firmy seated into the Micromys v4, so praps try that as well...? And it's connection to port 2?

Have you modded yuor c64 with pots? I have with mine but have a switch to cut connection to stop conflicts.

Also occasionaly when I am working it will hangup and freeze - using control key to move the mouse manually frees this - and then it works normally afterwards....

Hope this helps...

Last edited by neal beard (2012-11-27 10:29:29)

Offline

 

#3 2012-11-27 12:21:33

gravedraq
Gianas Sister
Registered: 2012-09-04
Posts: 26

Re: Micromys v4 problem

I really hope to find a solution – because this problem really makes me mad big_smile

I do not care about the other programs in messiah, I just want a mouse that can control the sequencer normal!

I want to make something clear, the difference between Micromys v3 and v4 is this jumper thing. Micromys v4 is an improved version without the jumper, but I did not get any manuals or anything when I received it from vesalia.de and on the Micromys page is only info about V3 (http://www.micromys.de/) and I cannot find any contact info on their own page for private questions only for business people, but I tried contacting them anyway and hopefully getting some answers.

I have not modded anything on my C64C and it only give me response if I use "port 2", but still not as it should. So I’m wondering what I should do now?

Last edited by gravedraq (2012-11-27 12:35:15)

Offline

 

#4 2012-11-27 13:33:22

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Micromys v4 problem

yes I found the same - the only instructions for v4 are here

http://www.vesalia.de/e_micromysv4.htm

The jumper I am talking about is internal - it negates the V4 auto detect feature. It could be the auto detect that is not working properly...

see below...

C64 or C128 in joystick port 2:
This is a rather unusual port for a proportional mouse. However, the popular music programs MSSIAH and Prophet64 use the mouse in that port, so it must be covered. If the user wants to use joystick port 2, then Micromys must be attached to port 2 after power-up and after the program has been started. The program must be set to use the mouse, and then the adapter can be attached to port 2. Since auto-detect in port 2 is highly depending on software (thus may not always work), Micromys V4 can be configured to be C64-only by removing the auto-detect jumper inside the case. Once the jumper is removed, the auto-detect sequence is bypassed and the unit will work in C64-only mode on any port of any computer. This will also let you use the joystick emulation mode on other computers than the C64.

Offline

 

#5 2012-11-27 15:05:51

gravedraq
Gianas Sister
Registered: 2012-09-04
Posts: 26

Re: Micromys v4 problem

neal beard, you are the god! Thanks, it finally works properly!

So I wrote this mini-guide to help other who maybe had same problem as I had:
1.    (The unit Micromys v4)
http://i49.tinypic.com/se15sl.jpg

2.    (Removing the screw and this is how it looks inside)
http://i45.tinypic.com/24kwhhu.jpg

3.    (slowly turn the printboard and remove the jumper):
http://i50.tinypic.com/19ta94.jpg

Note:
I will not take any responsibility if you somehow damage the board and note that this may inactivate your warranty on the Micromys v4!

4.    Put it back together without the jumper!

Now you can tryout your Ps/2 mouse, note that not all ps/2 mouse are same – Example: my IBM mouse did not response properly, while the Logitech mouse worked brilliant. Therefore, it is a good idea to have a few Ps/2 mice to try out and you can buy them cheap at your secondhand store! wink (I gave under 1 $ for my 2 to test)

When you open the sequencer inside Mssiah, then use the keyboard to move the mouse manually by holding down “Control” and using “CRSR”. Move your mouse to the menu > Option and “choose 1351 mouse” after this you have full control over the mouse as it should, then you can configure your mouse by choosing “Accerleration” and using “User preferences”

Good Luck wink

Last edited by gravedraq (2012-11-27 15:12:35)

Offline

 

#6 2012-11-27 15:25:45

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Micromys v4 problem

smile !!!!

Great!

-and well done on the how to with photos...

Last edited by neal beard (2012-11-27 15:26:44)

Offline

 

#7 2012-11-28 16:47:39

MadModder
Bomb Jack
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 31

Re: Micromys v4 problem

gravedraq: you've got mail. Or a couple of mails more correctly...
Why hasn't this forum any PM functionality?

Anyways, great guide there. I'll save it for later. smile

Last edited by MadModder (2012-11-28 18:26:05)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008