PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-19 13:36:29

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

1351 Mouse

Hello all.

I just got a 1351 mouse on ebay but when I use it in sequencer in 1351 mode it doesn't track horizontally or vertically properly.

The Cursor  just jumps about the screen.

Left and right click work.

I have used a micromysv4 adapter and mouse in the same port perfectly.

Anyone any ideas?

Do I need to do anything with the Geos disks or should it work natively in Mssiah?

Offline

 

#2 2012-11-20 20:09:25

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: 1351 Mouse

Does the mouse work in GEOS/anything else?

Offline

 

#3 2012-11-21 10:27:25

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: 1351 Mouse

Not sure - I don't have a 1541 drive!

think I found is online though- so will try it tonight...

http://www.zimmers.net/anonftp/pub/cbm/ … emo.d64.gz

I did try the mouse in Mssiah's diagnostics but only got jittery x y readings.

Then tried the same with my Micromysv4 and got the same kind of jittery readings!

The Micromysv4 works fine, so I guess Mssiah's Diagnostics doesn't work for mouses/mice?

Offline

 

#4 2012-11-21 21:38:04

MadModder
Bomb Jack
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 31

Re: 1351 Mouse

The 1351 doesn't really "send" the actual position as one would think at first, but the value rolls over, over and over again, when moving the mouse. And the software has to keep track of how much the value has changed since the last reading. And bit 0 is so jittery it has to be treated as noise, and bit 7 isn't used. So a total of 6 useful bits. I haven't tried it myself though, but if the diagnostics just presents the POTX and POTY values in some way, then they will be seemingly random.

Offline

 

#5 2012-11-25 20:07:12

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: 1351 Mouse

Are you sure it is a 1351? Cause they look the same like Amiga mouses. Does it say 1351 on the back?


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#6 2012-11-26 10:29:52

neal beard
Nibbler
From: Portsmouth
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 43
Website

Re: 1351 Mouse

Thanks for the replies.

Good point - yes, it's a 1351- well at least it's got that printed on the bottom of it!

Did a diagnostic on it - it  didn't give proper x y readings so I think it's just broken - oh well - have contacted the ebay seller...

Offline

 

#7 2012-11-26 21:44:58

MadModder
Bomb Jack
Registered: 2012-11-03
Posts: 31

Re: 1351 Mouse

What a shame. And they're not cheap either these days, if you manage to find one that is.

I don't quite remember what I did when I was young and "stupid" but my 1351 is in pieces spread everywhere and I have (almost) given up hope restoring it. sad
The original ball housing is totally broken. I once tried hooking the photo transistors from another mouse to the commodore chip and it almost worked...
Hmm. Maybe I'll get an Amiga mouse and try the same thing...

[edit]
Ok. One Amiga 1352 mouse on the way from UK. 11 GBP.  Let's hope this frankenstein mod will work... big_smile

Last edited by MadModder (2012-11-26 22:07:21)

Offline

 

#8 2012-11-26 22:47:49

gravedraq
Gianas Sister
Registered: 2012-09-04
Posts: 26

Re: 1351 Mouse

neal beard wrote:

Hello all.


I have used a micromysv4 adapter and mouse in the same port perfectly.

I have a problem with Micromys v4 - http://www.mssiah-forum.com/viewtopic.php?id=2111 sad

Last edited by gravedraq (2012-11-26 22:48:00)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008