PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2010-10-01 01:26:15

sambartlcore
Bloody beginner
From: peterboroug, UK
Registered: 2010-10-01
Posts: 4
Website

6 seperate outputs for all 6 instruments

hey.
i got mssiah a couple of weeks ago. but just today ive really been working with it through midi to logic. and its awesome!
been using it in midi mode in the sequencer.

but when i was recording in all the seperate midi channels, having to mute each one as i go along so i could really work with them.

i thought is there a way to have 6 audio outs? as in 3 per sid chip.

if nobody has heard of it being done, i will endeavour to do it!

but if somebody can steer in the direction that would be awesome!!!

cheers
sam

Offline

 

#2 2010-10-02 08:07:20

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: 6 seperate outputs for all 6 instruments

Hello sambartlcore, glad you've been having fun with MSSIAH.

As there is only one audio output from the SID chip (pin 27), it is not possible to get separate outputs for the SID's three voices.

Offline

 

#3 2010-10-02 10:22:59

D Vibe
The Last Ninja
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-02-03
Posts: 254
Website

Re: 6 seperate outputs for all 6 instruments

Guess you'll have to hardware hack the SID chip then tongue .. would be great if it worked to do that, but I really doubt that it would work smile

Offline

 

#4 2010-10-02 12:44:12

sambartlcore
Bloody beginner
From: peterboroug, UK
Registered: 2010-10-01
Posts: 4
Website

Re: 6 seperate outputs for all 6 instruments

lame! i know it sucks that theres only 1 audio out on the sid chips. however! what do the digital outs do? the circuits cant be internal theres gotta be a bit where each signal comes out of the chip and back in somewere? then just built the rest of the sid circuit outside of the chip?
OR! this might be an epic concept idea! pricey,, but what if! you get 6 sid chips for the audio output of 2. then you could also have a switch on each channel to double or triple the channel. hmmmmmm damn its a hazy plan, but there has to be a way! no matter how outlandish..

CHEERS

Offline

 

#5 2010-10-03 11:02:46

InactiveX
The Last Ninja
From: England
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 280

Re: 6 seperate outputs for all 6 instruments

You're ambitious, I'll give you that!

What makes you think there "has to be a way"?

If you want more voices/outs, there are other options, such as this one:

http://www.midibox.org/

Offline

 

#6 2010-10-03 12:32:51

sambartlcore
Bloody beginner
From: peterboroug, UK
Registered: 2010-10-01
Posts: 4
Website

Re: 6 seperate outputs for all 6 instruments

ha! how have i missed this whole midi box stuff!
yeah. i guess. just thought there could be a way to send it to two sids, then split them off to 3 separate oscillators. i don't know. from a semi noob
it sounded pritty scrumptious from a pure production side. so you can do what you want within logic or ableton or whatever to adjust the separate instruments. but i think im gunna look into the midiboxes for a bit!

cheers!

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008