PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-22 17:05:11

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

USING POTENTIOMETERS in DRUMMER

The DRUMMER ha only ONE voice in the menu:VOICE MAP while monosynth and bassline have the voice CONTROL

So there's no way to enable the pots I have fiunally found...

Am I wrong...or the DRUMMER is not supporting pots???

Offline

 

#2 2006-07-26 19:23:54

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: USING POTENTIOMETERS in DRUMMER

Well, thats how it works:

Press left shift and 7 or 8 for potx or poty.

Then you can use the keys
qwertyuiop@*
asdfghhjkl:;=

for choosing what parameter you want to change with it.

btw, theres a drummer manual out....


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#3 2006-07-26 23:00:33

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: USING POTENTIOMETERS in DRUMMER

AH thanx a lot.

You know one tries with ipothesis and not seeing a menu item that IS on other edition gets a little confused. Also I suppesed that two item are selected at startup, but pot do noghing anyway...

Gonna try it...thanx! 8)

Offline

 

#4 2006-07-26 23:12:00

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: USING POTENTIOMETERS in DRUMMER

Is it normal? if i turn for example BD TUNE TO ZERO with the pot, when I go to edit for example BD volume as soon as I press the key (W) the volume goes to ZERO, (the previous value...)

This happen with ALL the knobs...

IS IT MEANT TO?

Also, the pot still works in reverse...

Offline

 

#5 2006-07-27 10:13:07

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: USING POTENTIOMETERS in DRUMMER

It's not nice, but kind of normal. Sometimes the pot is trembling between the values - sending the value frequently to the AD. It's very like this issue:

P64-manual wrote:

I can't enter pitch frequency or fine tune oscillator B with my pot. It's too shaky!
Select the option POTX- instead of POT X. That will prevent the Prophet 64 to read out the potentiometer unless LEFT SHIFT is pressed

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008