PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

  • Index
  •  » SEQUENCER
  •  » Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

#1 2009-05-12 16:47:15

Superhubba
Guest

Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

I attend to use the mssiah to play bass-line in a live setting with real drums and guitar. Is it a way to use a metronome in this setting?

 

#2 2009-05-12 17:42:31

djjonnyjams
Zak
From: Youngstown, Ohio - USA
Registered: 2009-03-13
Posts: 120
Website

Re: Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

you can sync to midi and select your patterns on the fly


Am I the only guy who makes hip-hop with SID Chips?

Offline

 

#3 2009-05-12 17:45:44

Superhubba
Guest

Re: Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

Select my patterns on the fly? Hmm. Do not understand.

 

#4 2009-05-12 17:50:30

djjonnyjams
Zak
From: Youngstown, Ohio - USA
Registered: 2009-03-13
Posts: 120
Website

Re: Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

in the bassline app, you have banks of 8 patterns (melodies) that you can select on the fly with the 1-8 number keys. You can load all the patterns for your song, and sync bassline to midi, then launch your patterns in time as the song progresses. Make sense? Ever use ableton Live?


Am I the only guy who makes hip-hop with SID Chips?

Offline

 

#5 2009-05-12 18:00:39

Superhubba
Guest

Re: Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

I have programmed the bass in the sequencer and not tried the bassline-editor yet. I have not tried ableton live but i will give it a shot. The sequencer do have a midi sync function so i thought i might could use that to sync it to a metronome.

 

#6 2009-05-12 18:44:28

djjonnyjams
Zak
From: Youngstown, Ohio - USA
Registered: 2009-03-13
Posts: 120
Website

Re: Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

Oh, in your first post, you stated that you want to use "bassline" I was confused, yes you can sync the sequencer to midi as well.


Am I the only guy who makes hip-hop with SID Chips?

Offline

 

#7 2010-06-27 16:23:06

E Boucher
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2010-06-26
Posts: 5

Re: Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

djjonnyjams wrote:

yes you can sync the sequencer to midi as well.

Do you know how to sync the sequencer with external midi? Do you have to do it in midi mode or can you sync the projects you've made in the standard sequencer programme with external midi gear?

Offline

 

#8 2010-06-30 00:34:23

E Boucher
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2010-06-26
Posts: 5

Re: Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

E Boucher wrote:

Do you know how to sync the sequencer with external midi? Do you have to do it in midi mode or can you sync the projects you've made in the standard sequencer programme with external midi gear?

Ah, I've just noticed the midi clock option in the sequencer OPTIONS menu ...(sorry this another example of manual ignorance on my part).

Offline

 
  • Index
  •  » SEQUENCER
  •  » Is it a way to use the sequencer with a metronome?

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008