PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2008-12-18 20:22:26

majorsky78
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2008-12-18
Posts: 1

Mouse Bug???

I used the Mssiah sequencer with a Amiga Mouse connected in port 2.
Suddenly (don`t know, what I did wrong), the mouse pointer can only be moved in the right part of the display. If I want to move the pointer to the left (options menu for example), it suddenly vanishs. If I then move the mouse more to the left, the mouse pointer suddenly is at the right border of the screen again.

I thought, that this is no problem, as I can acitvate the keyboard control. But for this, it is the same problem?!
Therefore, I cannot reach the FILE menu and cannot save my work!

Did anybody have the same problem?
What can I do?

It would be a big problem, if this would always happen after some time. Or is it only happening, if I use the Amiga mouse?!

For any advice thanks you very much in advance!

Kind regards,
Andreas

Offline

 

#2 2008-12-18 21:14:38

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: Mouse Bug???

this has happened to me before in prophet64. you have load up one of the menus. i cant remember which it is unfortunately but it resets it. sorry i cant be of more help but it can be fixed. maybe it is a controller port menu. i cant visualize it in my head.

Offline

 

#3 2008-12-18 21:23:06

Tonka
PROPHET64 GURU
From: UK
Registered: 2007-02-08
Posts: 628
Website

Re: Mouse Bug???

It's a keyboard conflict with the Amiga mouse.  Probably happened when you moved the mouse and pressed a keyboard key at the same time.

It won't happen if you get a 1351 mouse.

Offline

 

#4 2009-01-21 18:42:12

totex
Bloody beginner
Registered: 2009-01-14
Posts: 8

Re: Mouse Bug???

I bought a Micromys v3 special pc mouse adapter,and it works good with the mssiah.

Offline

 

#5 2009-01-22 20:03:31

Tristan
Pac-Man
From: Brum, UK
Registered: 2007-01-06
Posts: 247
Website

Re: Mouse Bug???

If memory serves correct, you just have to reach the 'functions' menu and open and close the ARC or something... It's probably worth searching the P64 area of the forum.

I wonder if this is fixed with the Amiga mouse RMB mod..?


YOU are reading my unique forum signature.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008