PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2008-12-13 19:43:45

Awol
Nebulus
From: Miami/Brooklyn
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 61
Website

MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

MSSIAH tells me my NSTC C64c is PAL. Anyone else have this problem?

Offline

 

#2 2008-12-13 19:49:34

firebrandboy
Centipede
From: glasgow, scotland, uk
Registered: 2006-11-11
Posts: 148
Website

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

it could be a variety of reasons. are you certain your c64 is ntsc? has someone perhaps hacked it and replaced the quartz clock along with the vic chip?

Offline

 

#3 2008-12-13 19:56:15

jbuonacc
Centipede
From: Rochester, NY usa
Registered: 2007-02-07
Posts: 447

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

firebrandboy wrote:

has someone perhaps hacked it and replaced the quartz clock along with the vic chip?

lofl. big_smile

yeah, mine does the same thing. oh well...

Offline

 

#4 2008-12-13 20:03:36

Awol
Nebulus
From: Miami/Brooklyn
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 61
Website

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

Well, it's working fine with a monitor that says 60 Hz on the back.

Offline

 

#5 2008-12-13 20:06:43

Flemming
The Last Ninja
Registered: 2008-11-27
Posts: 291

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

firebrandboy wrote:

it could be a variety of reasons. are you certain your c64 is ntsc? has someone perhaps hacked it and replaced the quartz clock along with the vic chip?

Are those different on pal and ntsc machines ??? good lord smile there's this jumper on my C64 mainboards that says "open:ntsc - short:pal", and i really thought about experimenting with it to get my pal-C64s to go faster... what a stupid idea of mine to start with anyways tongue

Offline

 

#6 2008-12-13 21:08:33

Cybertronic
Bub
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 154

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

I have most definitely an NTSC c64... which defaults to PAL as well, but it works fine so it doesn't bother me. Only Modification done so far is Jiffy DOS.

Last edited by Cybertronic (2008-12-13 21:09:03)

Offline

 

#7 2008-12-14 14:23:38

smj
Bomb Jack
Registered: 2006-11-21
Posts: 30

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

I thought the Prophet64 and Mssiah default to PAL rather than detect the mode.  At least I believe the manual states that its done that way (as well as defaulting to one SID) in order to conserve memory.

Offline

 

#8 2008-12-14 16:26:35

jbuonacc
Centipede
From: Rochester, NY usa
Registered: 2007-02-07
Posts: 447

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

true, audio settings default to PAL. we're talking about the start-up screen where it says what region and SID you're running.

Offline

 

#9 2008-12-15 22:52:05

athleos
Nibbler
Registered: 2008-02-08
Posts: 44
Website

Re: MSSIAH Detecting Wrong Region

mine says PAL as well.  it detects the correct SID and MBrev. though!  it doesn't seem to have any issues with running on an NTSC machine even though it thinks it's PAL.  you just have to make sure you set up the correct settings in the sequencer (if that's what you're running).

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008